Here’s a Useful Fund For Investing In Blockchain Without Buying Bitcoin

“Buy the rumour, sell the news” is an old market saying – and we got a classic of the genre yesterday.

It was a huge day in the evolution of bitcoin. From its origins on obscure chat boards, the open-source experiment of a few renegade computer programmers, to mainstream investment vehicle.

And then yesterday, for the first time, a nation – El Salvador – made bitcoin legal tender. The bitcoin price was steadily running up on the story – from $30,000 to $53,000. Then “Bitcoin Day” arrived and wallop: it sells off $7,000 to $46,000. The bitcoin price “should” have risen. It didn’t; it rose on the rumour and sold on the news.

How many times? It’s happened before and it will happen again.

How to bet on cryptocurrencies without having to own cryptocurrencies

Traditional investors have long been searching for a vehicle by which they can own bitcoin through their Sipp or Isa, via a regular broker account. The older generation in particular don’t want to get involved with wallets and keys and storing coins on hard drives in safes and all the rest of it. They just want to be able to buy and sell bitcoin through their regular broker, with which they are familiar.

In response to this demand there have been numerous attempts to establish bitcoin ETFs, but every attempt has run into some sort of regulatory issue. The most successful were probably the Greyscale Bitcoin Trust, listed in the US, or Coinshares Swedish listed XBT Bitcoin Tracker One. Neither is quite the same as owning bitcoin, but they do track the price.

But another vehicle has come to my attention and I thought I’d flag it up for you today, as I think it might be quite useful. That is the VanEck Vectors Digital Assets Equity UCITS ETF (LSE: DAGB).

It invests in companies that, to use its own lingo, “are driving the blockchain revolution”. That is to say in miners, exchanges, payment providers, service providers and companies that hold and trade crypto and crypto patents.

If I were to draw a parallel, I’d say that, rather than buying gold, it’s like holding a basket of gold mining companies or a gold mining ETF.

The ETF is listed in London, and it’s been going since the beginning of May. There’s a dollar denominated version whose ticker is DAPP – and a sterling version, which is probably most useful to us, with the ticker DAGB (there are also euro-denominated versions listed in Germany (DAVV) and Italy (DAPP), and a Swiss franc denominated version listed in Switzerland (also DAPP)).

It’s still small – very small – but as awareness grows it has the potential to grow too. It holds 25 companies in total, with 75%-plus weighting to the US and Canada and 12% to China, and it rebalances on a quarterly basis. I’ll post the holdings below, but in case you’re not familiar with them, I’ll outline what the major ones do. 

It’s biggest holding is Marathon Digital Holdings (Nasdaq: MARA) a Nasdaq-listed bitcoin miner. Then there’s Jack Dorsey of Twitter fame’s payment company Square (NYSE: SQ) and Coinbase (Nasdaq:COIN), the recently-listed wallet-provider and exchange

Other miners it owns include Riot (Nasdaq: RIOT), Hive (Vancouver: HIVE) and Argo (LSE: ARB), while other notable holdings include Silvergate (NYSE: SI), the bank for fintech and cryptocurrency businesses, and Michael Saylor’s Microstrategy (Nasdaq: MSTR). 

Saylor has in the past year totally got the bitcoin bug and become one of the most vocal and articulate cheerleaders for the space. His company, Microstrategy, has gone from being a software company to a bitcoin holding vehicle, owning more than $5bn in bitcoin. He’s raised debt to do it so it is a highly leveraged bitcoin play.

Anyway, here are the main holdings:

HoldingTickerSharesMarket value
(US$)
% of net
assets
Marathon Digital Holdings IncNasdaq: MARA37,8581,491,2279.15
Square IncNYSE: SQ5,3801,430,1658.77
Coinbase Global IncNasdaq: COIN5,0421,345,2568.25
Hut 8 Mining CorpToronto: HUT125,4231,261,6757.74
Silvergate Capital CorpNYSE: SI7,986947,2995.81
Microstrategy IncNasdaq: MSTR1,378892,9585.48
Hive Blockchain Technologies LtdVancouver: HIVE257,250857,1615.26
Voyager Digital LtdToronto: VOYG53,621799,9654.91
Riot Blockchain IncNasdaq: RIOT24,755794,8834.88
Bitfarms Ltd/CanadaVancouver: BITF128,704763,9734.69
Galaxy Digital Holdings LtdToronto: GLXY34,963732,1894.49
Taiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingNasdaq: TSM5,431677,2464.15
Canaan IncNasdaq: CAN64,785620,6403.81
Northern Data AgFrankfurt: NB26,290568,4983.49
Argo Blockchain PlcLSE: ARB288,705533,3123.27
Bit Digital IncNasdaq: BTBT45,480533,0263.27
Ebang International Holdings IncNasdaq: EBON157,795397,6432.44
BC Technology Group LtdHong Kong: 863179,501372,2122.28
Coinshares International LtdStockholm COIN26,030257,8651.58
Diginex LtdNasdaq: EQOS40,141222,3811.36
DMG Blockchain Solutions IncVancouver: DMGI201,595205,8231.26
Huobi Technology Holdings LtdHong Kong: 1611113,001204,9561.26
Bigg Digital Assets IncToronto BIGG183,875180,4551.11
Future Fintech Group IncNasdaq: FTFT58,088156,8380.96
Bitcoin Group SeFrankfurt: ADE1,22261,2300.38
Other/Cash-4,083-0.03

Bitcoin is supposed to be outside of the traditional financial system so it sounds funny saying that I own DAGB in my Sipp, but I do. I’m not, however, recommending that you go out and buy it straight away. I see it more as a useful vehicle to be aware of.

My overriding theory that we are in a period of “frustrating consolidation” for bitcoin remains in play, so I would try to wait for the sell off to get really harsh before you buy: buy the dips, as they say. But this should be a good vehicle to play the bitcoin game, should you see fit.

Regulating the unregulatable

In other news, I see that a bit of a crypto storm is now brewing in Brussels, where the European Parliament is about to try and regulate cryptocurrencies. Good luck with that! What could possibly go wrong when regulators are trying to regulate something they don’t understand, one of the purposes of which is to obviate bureaucracy?

The polling company Redfield and Wilton has run a poll and found that the overwhelming majority of Europeans want cryptocurrencies regulated by their own countries and not at the EU level, with many seeing EU regulation as a power grab. Greece, The Netherlands and Latvia are the most anti-EU regulation, while Spain and Portugal are the most pro. Make of that what you will.

Daylight Robbery – How Tax Shaped The Past And Will Change The Future is now out in paperback at Amazon and all good bookstores with the audiobook, read by Dominic, on Audible and elsewhere.

Dominic Frisby author headshot

By: Dominic Frisby

Source: https://moneyweek.com/

.


Related Contents:

Why ‘DeFi’ Utopia Would Be Finance Without Financiers

On Blockchain- and Smart Contract-Based Financial Markets

Leading ‘Privacy Coin’ Zcash Poised For Growth Following Placement On Ethereum

“Ether’s Market Value Surges $20 Billion In One Day While Bitcoin Prices Slow–Here’s Why

The Maker Protocol: MakerDAO’s Multi-Collateral Dai (MCD) System

Digital Assets and Blockchain Technology: US Law and Regulation

What’s ‘Yield Farming’? (And How Do You Grow Crypto

Crypto Is Beating Gold as 2020’s Top Asset So Far

“Novogratz Plows Ahead In DeFi Amid the ‘Gamifying’ of Crypto

An Emergent Alternative Financial Architecture

Crypto Exchange Gets Millions After Copy-Paste of a Rival’s Code

MetaMask’s Blockchain Mobile App Opens Doors For Next-Level Web

Boom or bust? Welcome to the freewheeling world of crypto lending

DeFi Boom Makes Uniswap Most Sought-After Crypto Exchange

Boom or bust? Welcome to the freewheeling world of crypto lending


		

Google Maps Offensive Continues as Apple Begins Mapping New Regions

While Apple Maps is said to be a solid alternative to Google Maps, it’s not necessarily a secret that Apple’s app isn’t quite here yet. Especially outside of the United States, as Apple has often been extremely slow when it comes to rolling out new features for users who don’t live in the company’s home market.

Apple Maps, for example, has already received massive updates in the United States, including better maps and new features like traffic information with road signs and traffic light warnings, but this new experience continues to be available in limited markets.

But on the other hand, the iPhone maker is working tirelessly to expand Apple Maps to more markets, as the company itself knows it’s pretty much the only way to compete with Google Maps.

And more recently, Apple sent its fleet of Subaru Impreza used for data collection to Austria, with the mapping process due to start today. The company hasn’t shared any information on how long the entire process will take, but according to local media, Apple just wants to focus on vehicle-based data for now, so foot mapping wouldn’t take place. as part of this first step in the process.

This is probably a sign that Apple wants to improve the navigation component of its app, although time will tell how quickly the new data will be available to users in Austria.

The good news is that Apple is indeed making very good progress when it comes to expanding Apple Maps to more regions. Right now, this is one of the biggest shortcomings of using Apple Maps compared to alternatives like Google Maps, as the preloaded app on iPhones still lacks map data. updated and new features in many major markets.

Apple has yet to confirm Apple Maps’ expansion in Austria, but expect to see the company’s Subaru Imprezas on the streets of the country for several months.

After Apple hinted it was parting ways with Google Maps for its own proprietary system and application, Google is firing back, announcing it has new mapping technology ahead of Apple’s World Wide Developer Conference. In an invite sent to press last week, Google promised to “show off some of the newest technology and give a sneak peak at upcoming features,” according to CNET.

No word yet on whether the mapping technology will be for Google’s Chrome browser or for android phones or both, but mobile support seems likely. Will Google’s new application include something similar to Apple’s powerful new 3-D mode, which, according to 9-to-5 Mac, boasts “beautiful, realistic graphics”? Stay tuned as Map Wars 2012 continues.

Source: Google Maps offensive continues as Apple begins mapping new regions – OLTNEWS

.

Critics:

The Google Maps apps for iOS and Android have many of the same features, including turn-by-turn navigation, street view, and public transit information.Turn-by-turn navigation was originally announced by Google as a separate beta testing app exclusive to Android 2.0 devices in October 2009. The original standalone iOS version did not support the iPad, but tablet support was added with version 2.0 in July 2013. An update in June 2012 for Android devices added support for offline access to downloaded maps of certain regions, a feature that was eventually released for iOS devices, and made more robust on Android, in May 2014.

At the end of 2015 Google Maps announced its new offline functionality, but with various limitations – downloaded area cannot exceed 120,000 square kilometres and require a considerable amount of storage space. In January 2017, Google added a feature exclusively to Android that will, in some U.S. cities, indicate the level of difficulty in finding available parking spots, and on both Android and iOS, the app can, as of an April 2017 update, remember where users parked. In August 2017, Google Maps for Android was updated with new functionality to actively help the user in finding parking lots and garages close to a destination.

In December 2017, Google added a new two-wheeler mode to its Android app, designed for users in India, allowing for more accessibility in traffic conditions. In 2019 the android version introduced the new feature called live view that allows to view directions directly on the road thanks to augmented reality Google Maps won the 2020 Webby Award for Best User Interface in the category Apps, Mobile & Voice. In March 2021, Google added a feature in which user can draw missing roads.

In 2005 the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) complained about the potential for terrorists to use the satellite images in planning attacks, with specific reference to the Lucas Heights nuclear reactor; however, the Australian Federal government did not support the organization’s concern. At the time of the ANSTO complaint, Google had colored over some areas for security (mostly in the US), such as the rooftop of the White House and several other Washington, D.C., US buildings.

In October 2010, Nicaraguan military commander Edén Pastora stationed Nicaraguan troops on the Isla Calero (in the delta of the San Juan River), justifying his action on the border delineation given by Google Maps. Google has since updated its data which it found to be incorrect.

On January 27, 2014, documents leaked by Edward Snowden revealed that the NSA and the GCHQ intercepted Google Maps queries made on smartphones, and used them to locate the users making these queries. One leaked document, dating to 2008, stated that “[i]t effectively means that anyone using Google Maps on a smartphone is working in support of a GCHQ system.

References

Elon Musk’s Fortune Falls Nearly $6 Billion After Tesla Crash Leaves Two Dead

Billionaire Elon Musk saw his net worth fall on Monday, as shares of his electric car company dropped following reports that two people died in a fatal Tesla TSLA -3.4% crash over the weekend.

Shares of Tesla were down 3.8% as of 3:45 p.m. EST on Monday, shaving $5.6 billion off Musk’s fortune. He’s now worth $174.1 billion, according to Forbes estimates. The Tesla CEO and cofounder is the third-richest person in the world—behind Amazon AMZN -0.8% CEO Jeff Bezos, who has a net worth of $195.9 billion, and French luxury goods tycoon Bernard Arnault, who is worth $180.3 billion.

Tesla’s stock fell on Monday amid reports that two men died after their 2019 Tesla Model S crashed into a tree north of Houston on Saturday night. Local authorities said that they believed the vehicle was operating without anyone in the driver’s seat—with one of the men reportedly in the front passenger’s seat and the other in the back seat of the Tesla. The vehicle was traveling at high speeds along a curve before veering off the road and bursting into flames at around 11:25 p.m., police said.

.

 

Harris County Precinct 4 Constable Mark Herman told the media in a statement that it took emergency crews about four hours to put out the Model S fire, saying that the team even contacted Tesla for help. While electric vehicles are not necessarily more dangerous than gas-powered vehicles, high-voltage lithium batteries like the ones used in Tesla can reignite even after an initial fire is put out, according to the National Transportation Safety Board.

The crash also raises further questions about Tesla’s Autopilot feature. Authorities were not yet certain if Autopilot was active during the crash which killed the two men, aged 59 and 69, respectively. Nonetheless, the company’s semiautomated driving system has faced mounting scrutiny following a series of accidents involving Tesla vehicles in recent months. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration said last month that it had launched more than two dozen investigations into crashes of Tesla vehicles, and on Monday said that it would also be investigating the most recent crash north of Houston.

Tesla, which does not have a media relations department, does not appear to have issued any statements in the wake of the accident. Both the company and its billionaire CEO, however, have repeatedly touted the safety of Tesla vehicles and the Autopilot feature. Musk, who is active on Twitter with nearly 52 million followers, posted on Saturday afternoon prior to the accident that a Tesla with Autopilot engaged is nearly ten times less likely to be involved in an accident than an average car.

Tesla also has been rolling out an upgraded suite of assistance features on a limited basis, a system it calls “full self-driving.”“Autopilot and full self-driving capability are intended for use with a fully attentive driver, who has their hands on the wheel and is prepared to take over at any moment,” Tesla says on its website, noting that the features don’t make the vehicle autonomous.

Some safety advocates have said that the company doesn’t do enough to keep drivers from depending too much on the features or using them in situations for which they aren’t designed. They also have criticized the company for the language it uses to describe its features, saying that terms such as “Autopilot” and “full self-driving” risk giving drivers a false sense of the vehicle’s abilities.

“They are intentionally, foreseeably creating unnecessary risks to the public,” said Jason Levine, executive director for the Washington, D.C.-based Center for Auto Safety. Tesla has told federal officials that it doesn’t believe it needs to limit where drivers are allowed to use its assistance system because the vehicle is under the driver’s control.

NHTSA doesn’t have any rules on the books prescribing how companies must monitor driver engagement, something the NTSB, which issues safety recommendations, has criticized, saying that it puts people at risk. NHTSA has said that it is evaluating potential next steps to ensure driver safety.

Update 6:45 pm EST, April 19: Later on Monday, Musk posted on Twitter denying that Tesla’s Autopilot feature was involved in the crash. Data logs recovered from the accident “show Autopilot was not enabled” and that the car did not purchase Full Self-Driving (FSD), the Tesla CEO said in his tweet. “Moreover, standard Autopilot would require lane lines to turn on, which this street did not have,” Musk wrote.

I am a New York-based reporter covering billionaires and their wealth for Forbes. Previously, I worked on the breaking news team at Forbes covering money and markets. Before that, I wrote about investing for Money Magazine. I graduated from the University of St Andrews in 2018, majoring in International Relations and Modern History. Follow me on Twitter @skleb1234 or email me at sklebnikov@forbes.com

Source: Elon Musk’s Fortune Falls Nearly $6 Billion After Tesla Crash Leaves Two Dead

.

Related Contents:

Vanlife Safety Tips For Solo Female Travelers

1

Four wheels, the open road and a place to crash every single night beneath the stars—that’s the dream of vanlife. Though adventurous pavement pounders have been camping in vans for decades, an explosion of ultra-modern vans equipped with everything needed to live and work remotely has made vanlife more popular than ever.

Outdoor adventure photographer Christian Schaffer should know. For more than two years, she’s been traveling the country in a customized Dodge Ram ProMaster van in order to be closer to her work. But life as a solo, female traveler has more obstacles than flat tires and frugal storage space. To find out how female travelers can handle the dangers associated with solo travel and living out of a vehicle, I sat down with Schaffer to discuss the reality of #vanlife and the systems she’s developed to stay safe in the wild.

Joe Sills: How long have you been living on the road?

Christian Schaffer: I’ve been living on the road since May 2018.

Joe Sills: Vanlife isn’t a vacation for you, it’s a permanent lifestyle. What went into your decision to live vanlife full-time?

Christian Schaffer: My road to vanlife began as an experiment. I spent the summer of 2018 living out of my Nissan Xterra SUV—just to see if I could handle living on the road. Summer turned into a full year, and that’s when I decided to invest in a vehicle that would allow me to continue living on the road, but with a few more creature comforts.

I’m a minimalist in a lot of ways, and one thing I really appreciate about this lifestyle is the simplicity of owning less, and making space for new experiences. I also make a full-time income as an outdoor adventure photographer, and living on the road allows me the freedom to base around the parks and beautiful places I need to be for photo assignments.

Joe Sills: Are there any areas that you specifically find yourself camping in more often than others?

Christian Schaffer: I tend to camp on Bureau of Land Management & National Forest land most often—mainly so I am near trailheads and can get an early start on sunrise hikes. I avoid cities whenever possible—but there are times when I need to do laundry, shop for groceries, have a steady stream of WiFi, etc. In those cases, a few options are Wal-Mart parking lots, rest areas, paid campgrounds, or residential neighborhoods. I think wherever you park, it’s important to be respectful and mindful of the people in that community and how your presence affects them. Especially now that we’re in pandemic times.

Joe Sills: What resources can people use to find campsites?

Christian Schaffer: Two free resources I’ve found helpful are freecampsites.net and the app iOverlander.

Joe Sills: What are some signs that solo, female travelers should watch out for to spot possible trouble?

Christian Schaffer: Great question. I think a level of awareness at all times is your biggest asset as a solo female traveler. Situations can change quickly—and like most things in life—anything is possible. That said, there are a few red flags I’ve learned to look out for.

First, any sign of illegal drug use/commerce or extreme intoxication. This is unfortunately pretty common in urban areas, and I’ve had to relocate more than once because of it. Second, avoid high theft areas when possible. Some places will have signs to alert you, and in other instances it will be clear enough. I recently had to relocate from a campsite because I showed up and there were piles of glass from smashed car windows in three different spots. Finally, have a healthy suspicion of anyone who approaches you and asks intrusive questions that could potentially make you a target. Most people have good intentions, but not always.

Joe Sills: How do you react when you see one of those signs?

Christian Schaffer: For the most part, I just remove myself from those situations. That’s one major benefit of living in a vehicle—if you have creepy neighbors you can just drive away!

Learn more Vanlife safety tips in Schaffer’s video, below:

Joe Sills: You talk pretty seriously about weapons and scenario visualizations in your YouTube video. Why is it important to have a plan?

Christian Schaffer: For me personally, it really helps to visualize and think through those scenarios. Not only does it prepare me for that particular circumstance, it also gets me thinking of potential outcomes in real time whenever I do feel threatened or unsafe. I like to think of personal defense the same way I think of avalanche safety — you can carry all the fancy gear with you into the mountains but if an avalanche hits — do you know how to use that gear? Because someone’s life might depend on it.

Joe Sills: In general, do you feel safe living life on the road?

Christian Schaffer: Yes, absolutely. There are risks and uncertainties for sure, but at this point in my journey, I don’t feel any less safe living in a vehicle than I would in an apartment or cabin in the woods. It’s been an overwhelmingly positive experience and I would recommend it to anyone interested in pursuing (or even just trying out) this way of life.

You can follow Schaffer’s adventures on the road on Instagram @ChristianSchaffer, on YouTube or on TikTok.

Follow me on Twitter. Check out my website.

I’m an explorer, adventurer and freelance travel writer who kicked off my career with a solo, cross-country road trip of America in a tent. I’ve charbroiled gas station burritos over an open fire in Utah and cooked with a Swedish countess in a medieval castle. I’ve shared the table of a Chinese billionaire in a subterranean research facility and sumitted the ruins of Vlad Dracula’s mountain fortress in Romania. I bring true tales of travel and adventure to light as the host of The Get Lost Podcast. In addition to Forbes, my work has appeared in publications that include National Geographic, Lonely Planet, Travel Channel and Fodor’s Travel. Follow me on Instagram for updates @joesills or visit my blog, Souled Outside.

Source: Forbes

bevtraders-2

%d bloggers like this: